Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy.

Updated on January 3rd 2023

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Tixly (Tix EU ehf) the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and our Services.

The Regulation

This Data Protection Policy applies to the services of Tix EU ehf. If you live in or outside the European Economic Area, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is the applicable regulation and in Iceland, it is Act no. 90/2018 on Data Protection and the Processing of Personal Data.

The Controller

Tix EU ehf with Company Number 690120-0110 of Klapparstigur 29, 101 Reykjavik, Iceland is the Controller of your personal data.

The Supervisory Authority

The Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in Iceland is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the DPC (www. personuvernd.is). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

What data do we collect?

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data when you use our website and services. The sources from which we collect Personal Data are:

Data collected directly from you or your device relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) and may include direct identifiers such as name and email address. Optional are business name, tax no, registration no, business address. For premium services we also ask for payment details.

As described above, we link data and if we have already collected some of your data, we will only ask you for the remaining data that is necessary to carry out the service contracted for.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • information about the processing of your personal data

  • obtain access to the personal data held about you

  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected

  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful

  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation

  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases

  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)

  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision

  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through the link in the mailing list or by sending an email to info@tixly.com.

If you feel that your request is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority. The Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) is the supervisory authority in Iceland and relevant to Tix EU ehf.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us using info@tixly.com

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Tix EU ehf
Klapparstigur 29, 101 Reykjavik, Iceland
www.tixly.com

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us. You can also make a referral to, or lodge a complaint with, the Data Protection Commissioner.